Moxa EDS-P506A-4PoE Front View

More Views

Moxa EDS-P506A-4PoE Series PoE+ Managed Ethernet Switches

SKU:GRP-EDS-P506A-4PoE

Be the first to review this product

Usually ships in 1-3 days.

£0.00
Product Name Price Qty
Product Name Price Qty
Moxa EDS-P506A-4PoE-MM-ST 6-port PoE+ Managed Ethernet Switch
SKU: EDS-P506A-4PoE-MM-ST
Excl. VAT: £1,063.00 Incl. VAT: £1,275.60
See Euro Price
Moxa EDS-P506A-4PoE-T 6-port PoE+ Managed Ethernet Switch
SKU: EDS-P506A-4PoE-T
Excl. VAT: £884.00 Incl. VAT: £1,060.80
See Euro Price
Moxa EDS-P506A-4PoE-MM-ST-T 6-port PoE+ Managed Ethernet Switch
SKU: EDS-P506A-4PoE-MM-ST-T
Excl. VAT: £1,171.00 Incl. VAT: £1,405.20
See Euro Price
Moxa EDS-P506A-4PoE-MM-SC 6-port PoE+ Managed Ethernet Switch
SKU: EDS-P506A-4PoE-MM-SC
Excl. VAT: £1,063.00 Incl. VAT: £1,275.60
See Euro Price
Moxa EDS-P506A-4PoE-SS-SC 6-port PoE+ Managed Ethernet Switch
SKU: EDS-P506A-4PoE-SS-SC
Excl. VAT: £1,407.00 Incl. VAT: £1,688.40
See Euro Price
Moxa EDS-P506A-4PoE-MM-SC-T 6-port PoE+ Managed Ethernet Switch
SKU: EDS-P506A-4PoE-MM-SC-T
Excl. VAT: £1,171.00 Incl. VAT: £1,405.20
See Euro Price
Moxa EDS-P506A-4PoE 6-port PoE+ Managed Ethernet Switch
SKU: EDS-P506A-4PoE
Excl. VAT: £776.00 Incl. VAT: £931.20
See Euro Price
Moxa EDS-P506A-4PoE-SS-SC-T 6-port PoE+ Managed Ethernet Switch
SKU: EDS-P506A-4PoE-SS-SC-T
Excl. VAT: £1,514.00 Incl. VAT: £1,816.80
See Euro Price

Quick Overview:

The Moxa EDS-P506A-4PoE Series are 6 port managed Ethernet switches with 4 IEEE 802.3af/at PoE+ ports.

Their features include:

* 4 IEEE 802.3af/at compliant PoE and Ethernet combo ports
* Up to 30 watts per PoE port
* 24/48 VDC wide range redundant power inputs
* Advanced PoE management functions, including PD failure check and PoE scheduling
* Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
* -40° to 75°C operating temperature range (T models)
* Supports MXstudio for easy, visualised industrial network management

Read More

Frequently Bought With

Product Description

The EDS-P506A-4PoE series managed redundant Ethernet switches come standard with 4 10/100BaseT(X) 802.3at (PoE+) and 802.3af (PoE) compliant Ethernet ports and 2 10/100BaseT(X) or 2 10/100BaseFX Ethernet ports. The EDS-P506A-4PoE switches provide up to 30 watts of power per PoE port, and allow power to be supplied to connected high-power devices when AC power is not readily available or is cost-prohibitive to provide locally. The EDS-P506A-4PoE series is designed especially for security automation applications such as IP surveillance, and gate of entry systems, which can benefit from a scalable backbone construction and Power-over-Ethernet support.

Technical Specification

By Manufacturer Moxa
Dimensions (mm) 80 x 135 x 131.5 mm
Ethernet Features Managed, Power over Ethernet
Power Requirement 48v DC
Operating temperature (°C) 0 to 60°C (Standard), -40° to 75°C (Extended Temp.)
Approvals & Certifications CISPR 22, EN 50121-4, EN 55022, EN 55024, FCC, IEC 60068-2-27, IEC 60068-2-32, IEC 60068-2-6, IEC 61000-4-2, IEC 61000-4-3, IEC 61000-4-4, IEC 61000-4-5, IEC 61000-4-6, IEC 61000-4-8, UL508
Features * IEEE 802.3af/at for Power-over-Ethernet, * IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT, * IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX, * IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control, * IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol, * IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP, * IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, * IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging, * IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service, * IEEE 802.1X for Authentication, * IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP, * RJ45 Ports - 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection, * Console Port - RS-232 (RJ45 connector), * PoE Pinout - V+, V+, V-, V- for pin 1, 2, 3, 6 (Endspan, MDI Alternative A), * DIP Switches - Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve, * Alarm Contact - 2 relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC, * Digital Inputs: 2 inputs with the same ground, but electrically isolated from the electronics, +13 to +30 V for state “1”, -30 to +3 V for state “0”, Max. input current: 8 mA,
PoE Ports PoE Pinots: V+, V+, V-, V- for pin 1, 2, 3, 6 (Endspan, MDI Alternative A)
Fibre Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)

Questions

There are no entries.


Post your question

* Required Fields

Reviews

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register