Gigabit Media Converters

  1. Perle S-1000MM Gigabit Fibre to Fibre Unmanaged Media Converters

    Starting at: Excl. VAT: £488.00

    See Euro Price
    Perle's feature rich S-1000MM Gigabit Fibre to Fibre Media Converters enable transparent fibre extension of 1000Base-SX multimode fibre to 1000Base-SX multimode or 1000Base-LX/EX/ZX/BX single mode fibre. Its features include: * 1000Base-SX to 1000Base-X Fiber to Fiber Media Converters * Multimode to multimode or multimode to single mode * Extend multimode fibre to 160km and beyond ( through cascading ) * Choice in SC, LC and ST fibre connector models * Signal regeneration prevents signal degradation * Advanced Features: Smart Link Pass-Through, Fibre Fault Alert, loopback for each fibre connection Learn More
  2. Perle S-1000M Gigabit Media Converter

    Starting at: Excl. VAT: £379.00

    See Euro Price
    Perle's line of feature rich Gigabit Media Converters transparently connect copper to fibre. Our Gigabit Ethernet to Fibre Converters provide an economical path to extend the distance of an existing network, the life of non-fibre based equipment, or the distance between two devices. Its features include: * 1000Base-T to 1000Base-X Fiber Media Converters * Extend network distances up to 160km * Advanced Features: Link Pass-Through, Far-End Fault, Auto-MDIX Learn More
  3. Perle SMI-10G Gigabit Managed Media Converters

    Starting at: Excl. VAT: £1,720.00

    See Euro Price
    Perle SMI-10G Managed Media Converters transparently connect 10 Gigabit Ethernet links over multimode or single mode fibre in environments where network security is critical. Each 10GbE Media Converter comes with two pluggable transceiver ports that support fibre to fibre, copper to fibre or copper to copper media conversion. Its features include: * Uses a variety of 10G transceivers supplied by Perle, Cisco or other MSA compliant SFP+ and XFPs * Advanced features –Smart Link Pass-Through, Fibre Fault Alert, Built-in Link Test Generator and Loopback * Support for Power Level 1,2,3 as well as high-power Level 4 XFPs * Optical signal regeneration: 3R (re-amplify, reshape, and retime) * Manage via SNMP, CLI - Telnet/SSH, Internet browser, or * PerleVIEW Centralised Management Package Learn More
  4. Perle S-1110P 10/100/1000 PoE/ PoE+ Media Converters

    Starting at: Excl. VAT: £238.00

    See Euro Price
    Perle's feature rich Gigabit rate converting PoE Media Converters transparently connect copper to fibrE while providing Power over Ethernet (PoE) to standards-based PoE and PoE+ compliant devices such as IP cameras, VoIP phones and wireless access points. S-1110 PoE Media Converters are also available with support for Extended Temperature ranges. Its features include: * 10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-X Fiber * Supplies IEEE 802.3 PoE & PoE+ PSE power * Compatible with legacy pre-standard PoE devices * Multiport models: 2, 3 or 4 ports * Fix fibrE ports or empty slot for Cisco and other industry standard SFPs * Advanced features: PD Reset, FibrE redundancy, Smart Link Pass-Through, FibrE Fault Alert, Auto-MDIX and Loopback Learn More
  5. Perle S-10G 10 Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters

    Starting at: Excl. VAT: £728.00

    See Euro Price
    Perle S-10G Media Converters transparently connect 10 Gigabit Ethernet links over multimode or single mode fibre. Each 10GbE Media Converter comes with two pluggable transceiver ports that support fibre to fibre, copper to fibre or copper to copper media conversion. Its features include: * Fibre to Fibre, copper to fiber and copper to copper conversion * Uses a variety of 10G transceivers supplied by Perle, Cisco or other MSA compliant SFP+ and XFPs * Advanced features –Smart Link Pass-Through, Fibre Fault Alert, Built-in Link Test Generator and Loopback * Support for Power Level 1,2,3 as well as high-power Level 4 XFPs * Optical signal regeneration: 3R (re-amplify, reshape, and retime) Learn More
  6. Perle SMI-10GT Managed Media Converters

    Starting at: Excl. VAT: £1,010.00

    See Euro Price
    Perle SMI-10GT Media Converters transparently connect 10GBase-T Ethernet links over multimode or single mode fibre in environments where network security is critical. Each 10GBASE-T Media Converter comes with one RJ45 10GBase-T port and an empty slot for one SFP+ or XFP module. Its features include: * Use 10G transceivers supplied by Perle, Cisco or other MSA compliant SFP+ and XFPs * Advanced features –Smart Link Pass-Through, Fibre Fault Alert, Built-in Link Test Generator and Loopback * Manage via SNMP, CLI - Telnet/SSH, Internet browser, or PerleVIEW Centralised Management Package * Support for Power Level 1,2,3 as well as high-power Level 4 XFPs Learn More