Perle CM-4GPT-DSFP Front View

More Views

Perle CM-4GPT-DSFP - Protocol Transparent Managed Media Converter Module

SKU:05062570

Be the first to review this product

Usually ships in 1-3 days.

£259.20
Excl. VAT: £216.00 Incl. VAT: £259.20
See Euro Price

Quick Overview:

CM-4GPT-DSFP - Protocol Transparent Managed Media Converter Module. Dual SFP slots. Manage via SNMP, CLI- Telnet/SSH or HTTPS.

Read More

Frequently Bought With

Product Description

Using this technology will result in significant cost savings when compared to replacing an optical blade on network equipment. Easily extend a network to remote locations by converting:

Multimode to Multimode
Multimode to Single Mode
Single Mode to Single Mode
Dual to single fiber ( Duplex to Simplex BiDi )

When used with a MCR-MGT Media Converter Management Module in the chassis, support is enabled for all authentication, authorisation and accounting (AAA) security services used in corporate networks, including TACACS+, RADIUS, LDAP, Kerberos, NIS and RSA. To further protect ID’s and passwords from someone ‘snooping’ on the network, Perle Managed Media Converters provide secure management sessions by supporting SSH, SNMPv3, Telnet and HTTPS. These types of features are used when managing your corporate firewalls, switches and routers. This is why Perle makes them available in the CM-4GPT Managed Media Converter. The SFP to SFP Media Converter Module is also available for unmanaged applications.

SFP to SFP Conversion
The CM-4GPT-DSFP Fibre Mode Converter Module comes with two empty SFP slots. This allows for flexible network configurations using SFP fibre transceivers supplied by Perle, Cisco or other manufacturers of MSA compliant SFPs. Adapting to different fibre types, distances and wavelengths is made simple by mixing and matching SFP’s as needed for maximum flexibility across a variety of topologies and network architectures. The hot-swappable nature of SFPs allow for easy configuration and future upgrades as network demands evolve by simply upgrading a single SFP instead of replacing the entire fibre mode converter.

Convert Different Wavelengths (WDM Transponders)
SFP transceivers also enable the CM-4GPT-DSFP Fibre Mode Converter Module to operate as a Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM) transponder. Also referred to as Bi-Directional (BiDi) or Simplex, WDM Transponders help network administrators take advantage of the cost savings in both material and labour associated with Single Strand Fibre. WDM uses separate transmit and receive frequencies to communicate on a single fibre strand. WDM technology relies on the fact that optical fibres can carry many wavelengths of light simultaneously without interaction between each wavelength. Thus, a single fibre can carry many separate wavelength signals or channels simultaneously. WDM systems are divided into different wavelength patterns, conventional/coarse (CWDM) and dense (DWDM).

Network Administrators can “see-everything” with Perle’s advanced features such as Smart Link Pass-Through and Fibre Fault Alert. This allows for more efficient troubleshooting and less on-site maintenance. These cost and time saving features, along with a lifetime warranty and free worldwide technical support, make the CM-4GPT-DSFP Fibre Mode Converter Module the smart choice for IT professionals.

Protocol Transparency
Transparent to all protocols (including but not limited to):
- Ethernet : 10Base-FL
- Fast Ethernet : 100Base-X
- Gigabit Ethernet ( 1.25G , 2.5G ) : 1000Base-X
- GR-253-CORE : ATM/SONET ( OC-3, OC-12, OC-48 )
- G.957 : SDH ( STM-1, STM-4, STM-16 )
- Fibre Channel: ( FC-1, FC-2, FC-4 )
- FDDI, IBM protocols ESCON and FICON
- Video protocols ( DVB, SDI, HD-SDI, SMTPE )

Rate Transparency Supports
SFP data rates up to 4.25Gbps.

Smart Link Pass-Through
Smart Link Pass-Through when enabled ensures that the link state on a fibre connection is directly reflected through the media converter to the other connection. If link is lost on one of the connections, then the other link will be brought down by the media converter. This feature applies when both SFP slots are occupied. If set in Standard Mode, the link is kept active. The unit will transmit a 25Mhz keep-alive signal to artificially keep the link up.

Fibre Fault Alert
If the media converter module detects a loss of fibre, it will immediately notify the fibre link partner that an error condition exists.

Technical Specification

Antennae supplied No
Operating temperature (°C) 0°C to 50°C
Approvals & Certifications CE, EN 55022, EN 55024, EN 60950-1, EN61000-3-2, FCC, REACH, RoHS, UL 60950-1, WEEE
GPS No

Questions

There are no entries.


Post your question

* Required Fields

Reviews

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register